Privacy Policy

The Canterbury Art Exhibition team takes your privacy very seriously. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy set out what personal information we collect, how we hold it, use it, and with whom we might share it.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, but you’ll find the current version, in question-and-answer format, below.

Who is the Canterbury Art Exhibition team?

The Canterbury Art Exhibition is Canterbury Primary School’s primary annual fund raising event. It is organised and delivered by a team of school and community volunteers in conjunction with sponsors, donors, and school alumni. The main body responsible for the art exhibition is the Canterbury Art Exhibition Committee.

What personal information might you collect and hold?

Mostly, the personal information we will collect will be names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. Sometimes we will note a government identifier, such as your driver’s licence number when verifying payment for art.

How do you collect and hold personal information?

We will primarily collect personal information from you, usually in person, via:

  • our website;

  • the volunteer portal; or

  • the ticketing system;

We may also collect personal information when you subscribe to our social media feeds on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. You can control what information is disclosed to us through the settings in your social media applications.

In some circumstances, if you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to provide you with the service, or aspects of the service you require.

Occasionally we may collect your personal information from a third party. For example:

  • your business may give us your personal information in connection with a sponsorship or donation; or

  • your parent may provide us with your information if you are a child participating in one of our children’s activities.

The website may collect technical information about your visits to the site, but this is not personally identifiable. We explain this in more detail below.

How will you use my personal information?

We may use your personal information to:

  • receipt purchases;

  • confirm your identity when using certain payment methods;

  • communicate with you about your interest in, and/or participation in the exhibition, its preparation, conduct and after-show research and reviews;

  • record your interest in, or purchase of art or gifts;

  • record your donation of goods or services to the exhibition or your sponsorship of the event;

  • help us develop and improve the exhibition, its content and conduct;

  • promote or market to you the current or future art exhibition catalogue, events list or other events that the Art Exhibition Committee feels may be of interest to you.

We will not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties, or use it for commercial purposes undisclosed in this policy, except where you have given your permission for us to do so.

When might you disclose my personal information?

Your personal information will be disclosed to members of the Canterbury Art Exhibition Committee. Your personal information may also be disclosed to volunteers and Department of Education and Training employees who need that information to carry out their tasks for, or related to, the exhibition. For example:

  • Committee members and other volunteers may have access to team rosters in order to volunteer for (or swap) specific shifts.

  • Our IT and administration support team (including our supplier of web services, Lagado) may have access to information in order to prepare and conduct distribution of the Canterbury Art News.

  • Department of Education and Training or other Victorian Government employees may have access to personal information when carrying out internal control and financial management tasks.

Artists who have successfully submitted work for display will have certain information displayed at the exhibition and on the website. Our artist privacy policy is here.

We may also disclose your personal information where we are required by law to do so.

When might you transfer my personal information outside Australia?

Personal information may be stored on computer services (‘cloud’ services) that are located overseas (including the United States of America). This information is stored only, and is not disclosed to overseas persons.

How will my personal information be stored?

The computer systems that capture, process and store your personal information will be bound by and will enforce this privacy policy. Personal information is stored using a layered approach to security, that provides many technical mechanisms to implement this policy. These mechanisms include (but are not limited to): strong encryption, software containers, role-based access restriction, hashed & salted passwords, firewalls, security hardened operating systems. With the layered approach to security a breach in one layer leaves the data protected by all other layers.

Where personal information is held in paper form it will be handled according to this policy. When any such paper is no longer required it will be shredded.

What technical data does the website collect?

Web Server Logs

As part of the normal operation of a web server, some aspects of visitor requests are recorded. The information recorded for a web request does not include any personal information but does include some information which might identify the network connection of the visitor.

All web server logs will be protected as personal information under this policy except where used to generate coarse or aggregated statistics which obscure any association with individual visitor connections.


Cookies this site uses are for the following purposes:

  • for google analytics. The analytics collected are treated the same as web server logs.

  • for some artist services, including entry forms and photo delivery. These cookies are session cookies that are automatically deleted when an artist's browser is restarted.

What happens with my privacy on third party sites?

This Privacy Policy applies to the Canterbury Art Exhibition only and we are not responsible for the content or functionality of third party sites that may be linked from the art exhibition website or social media pages. If you click through to a third party site from our internet assets, we recommend you refer to the third party’s own privacy policy.

How can I correct my personal information?

We do everything we can to make sure the personal information we handle is correct, complete and current. But if you do spot an error, you can let us know via the contact details below. Once we know, we can update it.

To whom should I address my question or complaint?

We take the protection of all our stakeholders’ privacy very seriously. So if you have any concerns, or you think your personal information is inaccurate or has been handled in a way that doesn’t comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, please send an e-mail to with the subject line ‘Privacy Issue’.

We’ll investigate and respond in writing promptly after receiving your complaint.

If we haven’t responded within a reasonable length of time, or you feel dissatisfied with our reply, please tell us and we’ll let you know who can help.

More Information

Find out about Canterbury Art Exhibition at

For more information about privacy in Australia see

Please contact us with any further questions. 

This policy last revised 19 Mar 2016 – update to layout and additional information.
This policy previously revised 29 March 2011 and 10 Apr 2003.